Stephen Thornton of Little Rock awarded Grand Prize in SNPA's Photo / Video Contest
Stephen B. Thornton of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock) was awarded GRAND PRIZE honors in SNPA's annual Photo / Video Contest.
View all of the contest winners here
Awards were announced this year in two categories: Members' Choice Awards (voted on by SNPA members) and Judges' Awards (judges were selected by The Associated Press).
Members' Choice Awards:
Spot News
- First-Place - Jay Hare, The Dothan (Ala.) Eagle
- Second-Place - Bruce Bennett, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
- Third-Place - Kelly Huff, Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
Features
- First-Place - Alexa Welch Edlund, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch
- Second-Place - Stuart Villanueva, The Galveston County Daily News, Galveston, Texas
- Third-Place - Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.
Sports
- First-Place - Michael Woods, Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Fayetteville, Ark.
- Second-Place - Jennifer Reynolds, The Galveston County Daily News, Galveston, Texas
- Third-Place - Mike Simons, Tulsa (Okla.) World
Videos
- First-Place - Maddy Jones, Index-Journal, Greenwood, S.C.
- Second-Place - Daniel Sangjib Min, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch
- Third-Place - Savannah King, The Times, Gainesville, Ga.
Judges' Awards:
Spot News
- First-Place - Kelly Huff, Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
- Second-Place - Rob Ostermaier, Daily Press, Newport News, Va.
- Third-Place - Jim Tiller, The Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
- Honorable Mention - Steve Sisney, The Oklahoman, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Features
- First-Place - Stephen Thornton, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark. (and GRAND PRIZE winner)
- Second-Place: Corey Lowenstein, The News & Observer, Raleigh, N.C.
- Third-Place was left in a tie between:
- Scott Rogers, The Times, Gainesville, Ga.
- Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.
- Honorable Mention - Corey Perrine, Naples (Fla.) Daily News
Sports
- First-Place - David Albers, Naples (Fla.) Daily News
- Second-Place - David Tucker, The Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
- Third-Place was left in a tie between:
- Jennifer Reynolds, The Galveston County Daily News, Galveston, Texas
- Michael Woods, Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Fayetteville, Ark.
- Honorable Mention - Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.
Videos:
- First-Place - Matt Walsh, The State, Columbia, S.C.
- Second-Place - Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.
- Third-Place - Jonathon Gruenke, Daily Press, Newport News, Va.
- Honorable Mention - John Clanton, Tulsa (Okla.) World
- Honorable Mention - Jill Knight, The News & Observer, Raleigh, N.C.
View all of the winning entries, read judges' comments, add your own comments and congratulate the winners! (Note: you will need to create a free ACCOUNT and user name at this link before posting comments.)
View all of the photos and videos entered into the contest (Again: your comments are encouraged)
This year's Photo/Video Contest was sponsored by Second Street.