Stephen Thornton of Little Rock awarded Grand Prize in SNPA's Photo / Video Contest

Posted

Stephen B. Thornton of the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock) was awarded GRAND PRIZE honors in SNPA's annual Photo / Video Contest.

View all of the contest winners here

Awards were announced this year in two categories:  Members' Choice Awards (voted on by SNPA members) and Judges' Awards (judges were selected by The Associated Press).

Members' Choice Awards:

Spot News

  • First-Place - Jay Hare, The Dothan (Ala.) Eagle
  • Second-Place - Bruce Bennett, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
  • Third-Place - Kelly Huff, Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

Features

  • First-Place - Alexa Welch Edlund, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch
  • Second-Place - Stuart Villanueva, The Galveston County Daily News, Galveston, Texas
  • Third-Place - Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.

Sports

  • First-Place - Michael Woods, Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • Second-Place - Jennifer Reynolds, The Galveston County Daily News, Galveston, Texas
  • Third-Place - Mike Simons, Tulsa (Okla.) World

Videos

  • First-Place - Maddy Jones, Index-Journal, Greenwood, S.C.
  • Second-Place - Daniel Sangjib Min, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch
  • Third-Place - Savannah King, The Times, Gainesville, Ga.


Judges' Awards:

Spot News

  • First-Place - Kelly Huff, Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
  • Second-Place - Rob Ostermaier, Daily Press, Newport News, Va.
  • Third-Place - Jim Tiller, The Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
  • Honorable Mention - Steve Sisney, The Oklahoman, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Features

  • First-Place - Stephen Thornton, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark. (and GRAND PRIZE winner)
  • Second-Place: Corey Lowenstein, The News & Observer, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Third-Place was left in a tie between:
    • Scott Rogers, The Times, Gainesville, Ga.
    • Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.
  • Honorable Mention - Corey Perrine, Naples (Fla.) Daily News

Sports

  • First-Place - David Albers, Naples (Fla.) Daily News
  • Second-Place - David Tucker, The Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
  • Third-Place was left in a tie between:
    • Jennifer Reynolds, The Galveston County Daily News, Galveston, Texas
    • Michael Woods, Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • Honorable Mention - Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.

Videos:

  • First-Place - Matt Walsh, The State, Columbia, S.C.
  • Second-Place - Gerry Melendez, The State, Columbia, S.C.
  • Third-Place - Jonathon Gruenke, Daily Press, Newport News, Va.
  • Honorable Mention - John Clanton, Tulsa (Okla.) World
  • Honorable Mention - Jill Knight, The News & Observer, Raleigh, N.C.

View all of the winning entries, read judges' comments, add your own comments and congratulate the winners! (Note: you will need to create a free ACCOUNT and user name at this link before posting comments.)

View all of the photos and videos entered into the contest (Again:  your comments are encouraged)

This year's Photo/Video Contest was sponsored by Second Street.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment